BOARD DIRECTORS


KATHRYN PEARSON
STATE COMMISSIONER
Member since 2015
Board term expires by March 2026 (second term)
 
Interim Board Chair 19 March - 24 August 2022; 24 March 2023 - Current

GGQ State Commissioner since 2020
Deputy Board Chair 13 September 2022 - 23 March 2023
Hub Chair since January 2022
Leader, Mudgeeraba Senior Guides (2016-Current)             
Gold Coast Region, Outdoors Consultant (2017-2020)

[email protected]


ELANOR MITCHELL
Member since 2016 (Queensland since 2019)
Board term expires by March 2025 (first term)

GGQ Board Director since March 2022 
Finance, Audit and Risk Committee Member since March 2022
Youth Hub Chair June 2020-November 2020 
Hub Chair November 2020-January 2022
Senior Change and Communication Manager, Griffith University

[email protected]

EMILY LARKIN
Member since 2020
Board term expires by March 2024

GGQ Board Director (Casual Vacancy) October 2023 - Current
 

e[email protected]

 

JACQUELINE MOORE
Member since 2021
Board term expires by March 2026 (first term)

GGQ Board Director since March 2023
GGQ Board Director (Casual Vacancy) May 2022-March 2023
Nomination Committee Member (May 2022 - March 2023) and Chair (March 2023-Current)
Junior Guide Leader Camphill (2021-Current)

[email protected]

  DR LYNDALL BRYANT

Board term expires by May 2024

GGQ Board Director (Co-Opted) since May 2022
Finance, Audit and Risk Committee Member since October 2023
Assistant Professor (Property Valuation), Queensland University of Technology

[email protected]

  MICHELLE GRAY

Member since 2012
Board term expires by March 2024

Chair for Board
GGQ Board Director (Casual Vacancy) since March 2023
Associate Lecturer and Unit Co-ordinator, CQUniversity Australia

     [email protected]


     ROBYN GIBBS
     
Member since 1999
     Board term expires by March 2026

     GGA Board Director since March 2023 
     WAGGGS Asia Pacific Region Digital Capacity Building Team              Lead (March 2021 - Current)

      [email protected]

 

SARAH DILLON
Member since 2022
Board term expires by March 2024  

GGQ Board Director (Casual Vacancy) May 2022-March 2023; March 2023 - Current
Policy Committee Member since May 2022
Research, Queensland University of Technology

[email protected]

   

SARAH PAGE
FINANCE CHAIR (Co-Opted)
Board appointment effective from June 2020 to March 2024

GGQ Board Director since June 2020 
Chair of Finance, Audit and Risk Committee since June 2020 
Chief Finance Officer, Deaf Connect             

[email protected]


The Board are supported by:

 KIM HARRINGTON
 
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

 W: 3357 1266
 M: 0403 183 723

 [email protected]

 

     

JUNE LEE
Company Secretary
Board appointment, effective from 1 April 2019 to 31 March 2024              

[email protected]

DR. NATASHA MONTESALVO

Member since 2011                                                                       

GGA Board Director (GGQ appointed) March 2022-March 2024

[email protected]


Amanda Nicholls

 

Assistant State Commissioner



M: 0438 250 983

[email protected]

Cherelle Stager

[email protected]

Natasha Montesalvo [email protected]
Susan Hayes [email protected]