BOARD DIRECTORS

KATHRYN PEARSON
STATE COMMISSIONER
INTERIM BOARD CHAIR

Member since 2015
Board term expires by March 2023 (first term)
 

GGQ State Commissioner since 2020
Interim Board Chair since 19 March 2022
Hub Chair since January 2022
Leader, Mudgeeraba Senior Guides 2016-Current
Gold Coast Region, Outdoors Consultant 2017-2020

statecommissioner@guidesqld.org

SARAH PAGE
FINANCE CHAIR (Co-Opted)
Board appointment effective from June 2020 to March 2023

GGQ Board Director since June 2020
Chair of Finance, Audit and Risk Committee Since June 2020
Chief Finance Officer, Deaf Connect             

FARchair@guidesqld.org

GRACE MUNRO
Member since 2002
Board term expires by March 2023 (first term)

GGQ Board Director since March 2020
GGQ Board Director (Casual Vacancy) September 2019-March 2020
Nominations Committee 2021
Leader Bayview Cairns Guides 2016-Current             
Speech Pathologist & Director, Small Sprouts Therapy

GraceM@guidesqld.org

MELISSA ANDERSON
BM APM

Member since 1980

Board term expires by March 2023 (first term)

GGQ Board Director since March 2020
GGQ Board/Executive Member 1999-2001; 2013-2014; 2014-2015
Keeping Children Safe Committee Chair 2014-2017
State Training Team 1996-Current
Leader of Units including Springwood, Rochedale, Roma, St George, Oxley Detective Inspector, Queensland Police

MelissaA@guidesqld.org

PENNY WORTHINGTON
Member since 1977
Board term expires by March 2023 (first term)

GGQ Board Director since March 2020
Nominations Committee 2020, 2021
Leader Oxley District 2017-Current, Parent Support Group Treasurer Oxley District 2015-Current
Leader Jamboree Heights District 1989-2003
State Treasurer & Finance Committee 1997-2001
Trainer 1995-2003, 2018-Current
Head of Department at Queensland Department of Education and Training

PennyW@guidesqld.org

ELANOR MITCHELL
Member since 2016 (Queensland since 2019)
Board term expires by March 2025 (first term)

GGQ Board Director since March 2022
Youth Hub Chair June 2020-November 2020
Hub Chair November 2020-January 2022

ElanorM@guidesqld.org

 

JACQUELINE MOORE
Member since 2021
Board term expires by March 2023

GGQ Board Director (Casual Vacancy) since March 2022

JacquelineM@guidesqld.org

 

SARAH DILLON
Member since 2022
Board term expires by March 2023

GGQ Board Director (Casual Vacancy) since May 2022

SarahD@guidesqld.org

 
 

DR LYNDALL BRYANT
Board term expires by May 2023

GGQ Board Director (Co-Opted) since May 2022

LyndallB@guidesqld.org

JUNE LEE

Company Secretary
Board appointment, effective from 1 April 2019 and expiry by 31 March 2024             

companysecretary@guidesqld.org

   

DR. NATASHA MONTESALVO
Member since 2011                                                                       

GGA Board Director (GGQ appointed) March 2022-March 2024

NatashaM@guidesqld.org


NON VOTING MEMBERS

Chief Executive Officer

Kim Harrington

W: 3357 1266

M: 0403 183 723

ceo@guidesqld.org

Company Secretary

June Lee

companysecretary@guidesqld.org

Assistant State Commissioner

Amanda Nicholls

M: 0438 250 983

AmandaN@guidesqld.org

Assistant State Commissioner

Natasha Montesalvo

NatashaM@guidesqld.org

Assistant State Commissioner

Cherelle Stager

CherelleS@guidesqld.org

 Assistant State Commissioner Susan Hayes SusanH@guidesqld.org